Development of On-chip Cellomoics Analysis System for Studies on "Community Effect of Cells"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2006-2007)
The University of Tokyo (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kenji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Boimaterials and Biosystems, Professor (20313158)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordson-chip cellomics / agarose microchamber / single cell inheritance / cardiomyocyte network / cell-based drug toxicology / tetanuic stimulation / DNA aptamer / macrophage memory / マクロファージ / 圧力効果 / QT延長 / テタヌス刺激 / 金ナノ粒子 / DNAアダプター / オンチップ細胞計測 / マイクロチャンバ / 1細胞培養 / 大腸菌 / 酵母プリオン / 神経細胞ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We began a series of studies aimed at developing methods and systems of analyzing epigenetic information in cells, as well as that of genetic information, to expand our understanding of how living systems are determined. Because cells are minimum units reflecting epigenetic information, which is considered to map the history of a parallel-processing recurrent network of biochemical reactions, their behaviors cannot be explained by considering only conventional DNA information-processing events. The role of epigenetic information on cells, which complements their genetic information, was inferred by comparing predictions from genetic information with cell behavior observed under conditions chosen to reveal adaptation processes and community effects. A system of analyzing epigenetic information was developed starting from the twin complementary viewpoints of cell regulation as an 'algebraic' system (emphasis on temporal aspects) and as a 'geometric' system (emphasis on spatial aspects). The knowlege acquired from this study may lead to the use of cells that fully control practical applications like cell-based drug screening and the regeneration of organs.