Development of Bioimaging Probes For In Vivo Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (20111552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URANO Yasuteru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (20292956)
KOJIMA Hirotatsu  The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor (70345255)
HIRATA Yasunobu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (70167609)
KIKUCHI Kazuya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (70292951)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMolecular Imaging / Fluorescent Probe / MRI / Near Infra-red Emission / Photoinduced electron Transfer / 蛍光 / レシオ / 亜鉛 / バイオイメージング / 可視化 / 長寿命蛍光 / 超寿命蛍光 / 一酸化窒素 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / DAC
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop bioimaging probes for application in vivo. Bioimaging technique is an essential method for elucidating biological phenomena in living cells, slice tissues or in vivo. Luminescent lanthanide complexes, such as europium and terbium trivalent ions (Eu^<3+> and Tb^<3+>) complexes, have various experimental advantages, including a large Stoke's shift (>150 nm), high water solubility and long luminescence lifetime of the order of milliseconds, allowing measurements to be made after the decay of short-lived background fluorescence, in contrast to typical organic fluorescent dyes, which possess short fluorescence lifetimes in the nanosecond region. In this project, we developed various luminescent Eu^<3+> complexes for the application to time-resolved long-lived luminescence microscopy (TRLLM), to demonstrate that appropriate properties for TRLLM can be attained by the design of a suitable sensitizing chromophore in lanthanide complexes. The TRLLM images w … More ere used to monitor intracellular Zn^<2+> concentrations changes with [Eu-7], and dual-color time-resolved long-lived luminescence images were also obtained by using both luminescent Eu^<3>+ and Tb^<3+> complexes. Furthermore, MRI contrast agents, which can improve the resolution of MR images, have attracted much attention. Gadolinium (Gd^<3+>) complexes are commonly used as MRI contrast agents, and Gd^<3+> primarily enhances the T_1 (spin-lattice) relaxation rates of water protons by rapid exchange of inner-sphere water molecules with bulk solvent. The highly specific imaging of gene expression is one of desirable goals in this project. β-Galactosidase has been used for decades as a marker to monitor gene expression. There are some reports on β-galactosidase-activated MRI contrast agents so far. However, a range of β-galactosidase-activated MRI contrast agents with various chemical properties (e. g., different reactivity for β-galactosidase, different biodistribution in living specimens, and different magnitude of change in the MR signal in response to β-galactosidase activity.) is needed for further biological studies. Our approach for this purpose is due to the receptor-induced magnetization enhancement (RIME). We developed a new β-galactosidase-activated MRI contrast agent based on the RIME approach. This novel β-galactosidase-activated MRI contrast agent, based on the RIME phenomenon, should be an excellent candidate for incorporation into sensors for MRI, for selective detection of β-galactosidase activity in biological systems. Less