Structure-function relationships of a yeast putative stretch-activated calcium channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Hidetoshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70124435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Kazuko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Senior Researcher, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (40151229)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStretch-activated calcium channel / Calcium channel / Signal transduction / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Arabidopsis thaliana / Calcium / Mid1 / Cch1 / Mca1 / 機械刺激 / イネ / Spa2 / OsTpc1 / 電位作動型カルシウムチャネル / 伸展活性化Ca^<2+>チャネル / 機械受容チャネル / Ca^<2+>チャネル / 電立依存性Ca^<2+>チャネル
Research Abstract
1) The amino acid residue Phe^<356> of the putative stretch-activated Ca^<2+> channel Mid1 was determined to be important for cell viability in yeast. Systematic substitution of various amino acids for Phe^<355> revealed that hydrophobicity of this residue is critical.
2) The Mid1 protein was found to be localized to the plasma membrane and endoplasmic reticulum membrane. Mid1 forms a oligomer via disulfide bonding.
3) A multicopy suppressor of the mid1 mutation was isolated and characterized. This multicopy suppressor is an N-terminally truncated form of the Spa2 protein important for polarized morphgenesis.
4) A gene encoding Cch1, which has been genetically suggested to function with Mid1 as a Ca^<2+> channel, was cloned. We have confirmed that Mid1 and Cch1 really cooperate to function as a Ca^<2+> channel.
5) Rice OsTpc1 that is homologous to yeast Cch1 was found to be sensitive to blockers of L-type voltage-gated calcium channels. In addition, The Arabidopsis Mca1 protein, which can complement the lethality of the yeast mid1 mutant, was isolated and characterized. Mca1 is crucial for Ca^<2+> influx and touch sensing in primary roots.