Protein Dynamics in Complex Apparatus for the Initiation and Regulation of the Chromosomal Replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tsutomu  Kyushu University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究院, 教授 (70264059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Tadashi  Kyushu University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究院, 教授 (90184928)
ASO Mariko  Kyushu University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学研究院, 助手 (30201891)
SU'ETSUGU Masayuki  Kyushu University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学研究院, 助手 (00363341)
KURUMIZAKA Hitoshi  Waseda University, Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (80300870)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDNA replication / DnaA / Cell cycle / DNA polymerase / Protein complex / Protein function / ATP / Proteomix / DnaAタンパク質 / 大腸菌 / 抗菌剤 / タンパク質構造解析 / タンパク質機能解析 / タンパク質相互作用
Research Abstract
DnaA protein promotes the initiation reaction in the complex with the replication origin. In this process, the duplex DNA within the origin is unwound. Also, DnaA is a crucial target of systems to regulate replicational initiation during the cell cycle. In this research project, we had a specific aim to analyze the mechanisms in the replicational initiation and its regulatory systems from a view of dynamic and comprehensive interprotein interactions.
1 Structure analysis of DnaA and the initiation complex
We analyzed a hyperthermophilic eubacterium DnaA homolog and succeeded in construction of in vitro reconstituted system for the replication initiation. We promoted production of crystals of the initiation complex using this DnaA homolog. Also, we analyzed the function-structure relationship in E. coli DnaA N-terminal domains and revealed the mechanisms in inter-DnaA interaction and DnaA-DnaB helicase interaction.
2 Interaction of DnaA, the replicative clamp, and Hda
We found the function-structure relationship of Hda in homooligomer formation. Also, we analyzed the function-structure relationship of the clamp in interaction with Hda. Moreover, we used an advanced proteomix method to search for novel factors that interact with the clamp, resulting in identification of many candidates. We further analyzed these factors.
3 Analysis of a novel DnaA-associating factor
We isolated many mutant forms of DiaA, a novel DnaA-associating protein and analyzed the function-structure relationship. Also, we revealed the crystal structure of DiaA. Moreover, we for the first time revealed that DiaA enhances the process of the initiation complex formation.
4 Design and chemical synthesis of specific inhibitors for DnaA DNA-binding domain
We designed and synthesized oligonucleotides that were chemically modified to covalently bind to DnaA DNA-binding domain. Binding kinetics of these chemicals was analyzed.