Functional Analysis of Proteins regulated by Ubiquitin Ligase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Keiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60294972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Noriko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (10361073)
HARA Kentaro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, COE Fellow, 大学院・医学系研究科, COEフェロー (60400248)
三宅 智  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00332346)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsubiquitin ligase / affinity chromatography / knock-out mouse / ユビキチン化 / 蛍光色素標識 / プロテオーム / ユビキチン / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
We have tried to identify physiological substrates of ubiquitin ligase by establishment of comprehensive-analytical method for detection of difference between before and after genetic engineering in knock-out mice.
First, we purified ubiquitinated protein specifically by anti-ubiquitin antibody. Ubiquitin is an abundant protein and exist as free form (not conjugated or binding form in mammalian cells. By affinity-chromatography using a conventional antibody, we recovered a free-ubiqitin mainly, and could not collect ubiquitin conjugated proteins. For improvement of the efficiency of collection, we assesed many kinds of antibodies and finally decided to use the FK2 monoclonal antibody, which binds only substrate-conjugated ubiqitin specifically. We succeeded in concentrating ubiquitinated proteins by affinity-chromatography using FK2 binding column.
For comparison of proteins between knock-out mice and wild type mice, we have to choose the most adequate tissue and the most effective method for cell-extraction. We identified the tissue which expressed F-box protein we were interested in by in-situ hybridization.
Based on these basic informations, we prepared Fbw7-deficient-embryonic fibroblasts and also wild-type fibroblast, and extracted whole cell lysate from each samples. Cell lysate loaded on column packed FK2-antibody conjugated beads for concentration of ubiquitinated proteins. We plan to compare the difference of the ubiquitinated proteins between Fbw7-deficient and wild-type embryonic fibroblasts.