STUDIES ON FUNCTION AND SHIGNALING MECHANISM OF LIPID SIGNALING MOLECULE-PRODUCING ENZYME FOR ESTABLISHMENT OF HIGHLY ORGANIZED BRAIN FUNCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA (2005)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2004)
Principal Investigator
KANAHO Yasunori  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF COMPREHENSIVE HUMAN SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00214437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHAMA Tomohiko  TOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, INVESTIGATOR, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (40322755)
YOKOZEKI Takeaki  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF COMPREHENSIVE HUMAN SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (80373405)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSignaling lipid-producing enzyme / PIP5Kβ / Spine / PIP5Kγ661 / AP-2 adaptor complex / Synaptic vesicle / Endocytosis / Signal transduction / 脂質性シグナル分子産生酵素 / 脂質シグナル分子 / ホスホリパーゼD / PIP5K / 肥満細胞 / ヒスタミン放出反応 / ノックアウトマウス / 高次脳機能 / アナフィラキシー
Research Abstract
We have investigated activation mechanisms and physiological functions of phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate 5-kinase (PIP5K) which produces the pleiotropic phospholipid, phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate, in neuronal cells. So far, we have obtained the results shown below.
1.Regulation of dendritic spine by PIP5Kβ.
In mouse, PIP5Kβ was found that its expression pattern was almost the same as that of the spine marker protein PSD95 during development, and it was fractionated in the same fraction of PSD95,suggesting that PIP5Kβ functions in spines. Furthermore, we found that overexpression of wild type of PIP5Kβ in primary culture of mouse hippocampal neurons decreased the number of spines. In contrast, overexpression of a kinase-deficient mutant of PIP5Kβ increased spines. These results suggest that PIP5Kβ negatively regulates spine formation.
2. Novel interaction of PIP5Kγ661 with AP-2 adaptor complex plays a crucial role in synaptic vesicle endocytosis in hippocampal neurons.
We found that PIP5Kγ661, of three PIP5K isozymes, α, β, and γ, and two splicing variants of PIP5Kγ, γ635 and γ661, specifically interacts with AP-2 complex. PIP5Kγ661 bound to the Ear domain of AP-2 through its C-terminal 26 amino acid tail. Furthermore, it was found that the interaction between PIP5Kγ661 and AP-2 is essential for depolarizing-dependent synaptic vesicle endocytosis.