Evolution of the sex determining genes in the medaka fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIZUMI Mitsuru  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (40175360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGUCHI Satoshi  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (20126444)
NARUSE Kiyoshi  Niigata University, Department of Biological Sciences, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 理学系研究科, 講師 (50208089)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSEX DETERMINATION / SEX CHROMOSOME / MEDAKA FISH / EVOLUTION / SEX DETERMINING GENE / メダカ近縁種 / 性決定様式 / 性染色体 / 性決定遺伝子 / 分子系統 / 連鎖解析 / FISH / メダカ / メダカ属
Research Abstract
1. Sex determination system and the sex chromosomes of six medaka-related species were identified: Oryzias luzonensis, XX-XY system and linkage group (LG)12 of the medaka O.latipes ; O.mekongensis, XX-XY and LG2 ; O.dancena, XX-XY and LG10 ; O.hubbsi, ZZ-ZW and LG5 ; O.javanicus, ZZ-ZW and L G16 ; O.minutillus, XX-XY and LG8.
2. A BAC library derived from XX cells of O luzonensis was constructed. Four BAC clones covered the sex-determining (SD) region of the X chromosome in this species. The SD region was 350 kb in length. The complete nucleotide sequence of this region revealed overall synteny to the corresponding region of the medaka LG12.
3. The SD region of O.dancena was mapped on a scaffold of medaka LG10. This region corresponds to 1.4 Mb in the medaka. Two BAC libraries derived from each of XX and YY cells were constructed.
4. A fluorescent in situ hybridization analysis demonstrated that O.hubbsi had heteromorphic sex chromosomes with characteristic telomeric heterochromatin blocks The sex chromosome had a telomeric inversion between the X and Y. The SD region was mapped in the inversion.