Evolution of proteins in digestive fluid of carnivorous plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Mitsuyasu  National Institute for Basic Biology, DIVISION OF EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY, PROFESSOR (40237996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UZAWA Taketoshi  OSAKA KYOIKU UNIV., THE DEP. OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (60283842)
HIWATASHI Yuji  National Institute for Basic Biology, DIVISION OF EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (10373193)
FUJITA Tomomichi  HOKKAIDO UNIV., FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (50322631)
HOSHI Yoshikazu  KYUSHU TOKAI UNIV., SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (70332088)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCarnivorous plants / Digestive enzyme / Protease / Evolution / Novel character / Sarracenia / Nepenthes / Drosera / 消化液 / Nepenthes / Sarracenia / シロイヌナズナ / Drosera
Research Abstract
Activities of various enzymes have been reported in a digestive fluid of carnivorous plants and several genes coding the enzymes were characterized, although their origin and evolution have not been well studied. We analyzed amino acid sequences of secreted proteins in digestive fluids of three independently evolved pitcher plants Nepenthes alata, Sarracenia purpurea, and Cephalotus follicularis as well as a sundew Drosera adelae. Similarity search of the proteins and phylogenetic analyses showed that non-carnivorous plants have homologous proteins to those in the fluid. This suggests that carnivorous enzymes were co-opted from those used in non-carnivorous plants, including pathogenesis and development.