Secular changes of the native Japanese dog and its relation to the Japanese origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEHARA Nobuo  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20049208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Naotaka  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Professor, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00109521)
HONGO Hitomi  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (20303919)
江木 直子  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCanis familiaris / domestic dog / Japan / Origin / phylogeny / DNA / nonmetric traits / database / 古代家犬 / 犬種 / 日本在来犬
Research Abstract
A research database of digital images and skeletal measurements of ancient Japanese dogs and recent dog breeds was constructed by Shigehara. The main part of the ancient dog sample is stored in The University Museum, The Tokyo University, of which specimens were collected by Dr.Kotondo Hasebe. We are in the process of checking a trial version to open the database in a research web site. Ancient dog materials from archaeological sites allover Japan were additionally included to the sample.
DNA taken from archaeological Japanese dog materials, Recent Japanese dog breeds, and archaeological Chinese dog materials were analyzed by Ishiguro. This genetic analysis aimed to solve phylogenetic relationships among Japanese dogs. The Chinese dogs fell in M2 O type and M2 type of the genetic classification by Ishiguro. The M2 type represents the basal genetic condition for the ancient Japanese dogs, while the M2 O type is possessed by Japanese dogs introduced in Yayoi period and the later dogs. The … More se results indicated that the traditional Japanese dogs originated in China in archeologically old ages. These inferences from the analysis of archaeological dogs will affect hypotheses on the migration of the basal population of Japanese people.
Appearance frequencies of cranial anatomical features among various dog populations and breeds were compared by Komiya and Egi using a non-parametric method. The main part of sample for this analysis consisted of Japanese and Chinese dogs that were collected by Komiya during previous projects, and data of European breeds and wild wolf were additionally collected by Komiya at Natural History Museum in Berne, Swiss. Additionally, morphological variation in the presphenoid and adjacent areas among dog breeds was evaluated. The results of these analyses of relative distances among dog populations indicated that domestic dog breeds can be divided roughly into two groups and that all of the ancient and modern Japanese dog populations make a cluster within one of the group, suggesting a close kinship among Japanese dog populations in relationships of domestic dogs in the world. Less