Trabecular analysis of fossil hominid and ape bones by using micro CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16370104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKASA Masato  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (00227828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIHARA Naomichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (70324605)
KUNIMATSU Yutaka  Kyoto University, Primate Institute, Assistant Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (80243111)
ITAYA Tetsumaru  Okayama University of Science, Natural Science Research Institute, Professor, 自然科学研究所, 教授 (60148682)
NAKANO Yoshihiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of human Science, Associate professor, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教授 (50217808)
平崎 鋭矢  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助手 (70252567)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshuman evolution / locomotion / trabecular bone / trabecular analysis / (bone) remodeling / fossils / Africa / Kenya / 骨梁 / バイオメカニクス / CT / 類人猿 / 二足性 / ホミニド / 化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to reconstruct locomotor behavior in fossil apes and early hominids by examining trabecular structure of the femoral head. Fossil specimens housed in the National Museums of Kenya were CT scanned by a portable pQCT with a resolution of 65-50 micrometer. Although many of the specimens were too heavily mineralized forCT scanning, good images were obtained from a certain number of specimens such as KNM-ER738 Australopithecus boisei and many of Nacholapithecus specimens. A spherical region of interest (5 mm in diameter) was extracted from the superior part of the head and analyzed by the Quant 3D program. The rose diagram in modern human showed a high anisotropy with the principal axis running superoinferiorly with a slight inferoanterior tilt, suggesting a high stress during the support phase with a emphasis by a heel strike. The rose diagram was a plate-like as a whole. A. boisei exhibited a similar rose diagram to modern human's. In chimpanzee, a high anisotropy was observed. The principal axis was oriedted superoposterior-toinferoanteriorly with a slight inferolateral tilt. The rose diagram was rod-like rather than plate-lie. In orangutan, the rose diagram was rod-like with high anisotropy from the bone surface to the center of the femoral head. In Nacholapithecus, the rose diagram resembles that of orangutan, but degree of anisotropy was lower. Non-specialized and less stereotypical limb use in daily locomotor behavior was suggested.