Analysis of adaptive genes in allogamous and autogamous plant populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Ryo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of life and environmental sciences, associate professor (80211788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Hiroyoshi  Data-mining and Grid Research Team, National Agricultural Research Center, National Agriculture and Food Science Research Organization, Senior Researcher (00355489)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOutcrossing plant population / Buckwheat / Primla / photoperiodic response gene / QST / FST / Ecotype / adaptation / 生態型分化 / Fagopyrum esculentum / 遺伝構造 / DNAマーカー / 農業形質 / cDNA / CDNA
Research Abstract
We tried to presume the mechanism of the ecological differentiation of buckwheat (Fagopyrum esculentum Monch) as a model of outcrossing plant species. Six homology gene areas of FeFKF1, FeLHY, FeGI, FeELF3, FeCO, and FeFT in total were confirmed as a result of trying the search for the photoperiodic response gene area. Moreover, the area that related to the photoperiodic response was mapped as a result of the QTL analysis. The genetic diversity was different between the autumn and the summer type in the three genes of FeLHY, FeGI, and FeELF as a result of surveying these areas and the relations to the photoperiodic response. Moreover, the selection was caused in FeLHY, FeGI, and the FeELF3 gene area. As for the mechanism of the ecological differentiation in buckwheat photoperiodic response, it was presumed that the selection in the direction where a photoperiodic response level lowered after actualizing a potential genetic variation of the autumn type under the long day condition in summer, and the summer type had differentiated. To evaluate the genetic variation of adaptive characters of primrose (Primula sieboldii) within and among populations, we tried to do common garden experiment for the stocks originated from several populations in Japan. The differentiation among populations of the phenotype (QST) was remarkably larger than the genetic differentiation of neutral molecular markers (FST). It was suggested that these phenotypes related to the adaptation. The diversity of the budding date of a wild population was not able to be evaluated by allele detected with two loci concerning the budding date. However, For heterostyly, two or more loci showed a peculiar allele in the long-styled flower and the short-styled flower respectively were detected. It can be said that the heterostyly can be distinguished by these allele.