| Project/Area Number |
16380004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZONO Mikio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70282697)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUTSUMI Nobuhiro The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00202185)
ISHIMOTO Masao National Agricultural Research Center for Hokkaido Region, Lab head, 生物系特定産業技術研究機構・北海道農業研究センター, 研究室長 (20355134)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | crop / submergence tolerance / waterlogging tolerance / rice / Arabidopsis / activation tagging / アクチベーションタギング |
| Research Abstract |
Rapid environmental changes subject plants to various abiotic stresses that adversely affect their growth and development. In Japan, crops (e.g., soybean, barley and wheat) are often deprived of oxygen by floods and heavy rainfall in rainy season. Because plants are sessile, their ability to respond quickly to the waterlogged or submergence stress is crucial for adaptation arid survival. To identify genes that can confer waterlogging or submergence tolerance to crops, in this project, we screened the mutants that show more tolerance to submergence using the activation-tagged mutant library and the EMS-mutagenized mutant library of Arabidopsis thaliana. Finally, we selected two mutant lines from 310,000 activation tagged lines and determined the nucleotide sequences at the border of T-DNA insertions. In the case of the A90 line, T-DNA was inserted into the At2g07682 gene, which was originated from the transferred mitochondrial DNA. On the other hand, in the case of the A96 line, we found that the T-DNA was inserted into the At5g39500 gene. Currently, we are checking whether the activation-tagged lines truly have more tolerant to submergence stress.