Identification of genetic factors controlling useful traits for Sake-brewing and development of evaluation methods on genetic resources of Sake-brewing rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJIMA Osamu  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30031222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Takashige  KOBE University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20260648)
MORI Naoki  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60230075)
NAKAMURA Chiharu  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10144601)
吉田 晋也  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 部長(生物工学担当)付, 主任研究員
池上 勝  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 作物部・酒米試験地, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSake-brewing rice / Useful traits for Sake-brewing / QTL analysis / Prolamin / SSR marker / White core / 胚乳 / 連鎖不平衡 / SAGE / DNAマーカー / フィンガープリンティング
Research Abstract
1. Genetic analysis on white core and grain size was carried out using the following populations of rice.
-F1 populations generated from diallel crosses between five cultivars for Sake-brewing and cooking rice.
-Fl, F2 and backcross populations between Gohyakumangoku and Koshihikari.
In addition, QTL analysis on white core and grain size was performed using recombinant inbred lines between Hyogokitanishiki and Nipponbare. As a result, major QTLs for these traits were detected on chromosomes 2 and 12.
2. In order to identify the genes controlling useful traits for Sake-brewing, gene expression survey was carried out by SAGE method with ripening seeds of Yamadanishiki (Sake-brewing rice) and Reiho (cooking rice). One of the candidate genes showing strong variety-specific expression was Rsg1 which codes 13 kDa of prolamin. Based on the gene structural analysis, Reiho was found to keep intact Rsg1 gene, whereas Yamadanishiki has inactive one because of the insertion of transposon-like sequences. QTL analysis on seed protein content was also carried out using 91 double haploid lines between Yamadanishiki and Reiho, and one QTL for protein content of 13 kDa prolamin was detected on chromosome 12, suggesting this locus correspond to Rsg1 gene.
3. Allelic diversity at 76 SSR loci among 188 cultivars of Sake-brewing and cooking rice was examined. Based on these data, principal component analysis, cluster analysis and group structural analysis (by Markov Chain Monte Carlo Method) were carried out. As a result, 188 cultivars were classified into 10 subgroups. Of these, three groups (named as Yamadanishiki, Gohyakumangoku and Hanafubuki groups) were found to consist of majority of Sake-brewing rice cultivars.