Studies on chromosome elimination mechanism in hybrid embryos by super-wide crosses (II)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hisashi  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50183075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70283976)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswheat / oat / maize / pearl millet / wide hybridization / fertilization / chromosome elimination / FISH / 反復配列 / 染色体断片化 / 動原体 / 胚発生 / X線照射 / GISH / 色体脱落 / 動原体タンパク質
Research Abstract
In previous study, we observed that the centromere of maize chromosomes in hybrid embryos between wheat and maize does not interact with spindle fibers, and that thus the maize chromosomes are eliminated in the first zygotic division. In this study we first tried to reveal the centromere binding proteins in maize centromere in the embryos by immuno-staining method. We first developed the method to observe phosphorylate histone H3 in mitosis of root tip cells. The signals were observed by fluorescent microscope with deconvolution system. This method did not work for the first zygotic cells, however, in the period of this study. Next, we made hybrids between oat and maize. We could recognize maize chromosomes by FISH in the hybrids. The maize chromosomes in oat carried normal centromere proteins. In the cross between wheat and pearl millet, the millet's chromosomes were gradually eliminated. The frequency of millet chromosomes remained in the embryos was significantly affected by the genetic background of wheat. Structural abnormality was observed both in the millet and wheat chromosomes. We tried to induce translocation between the chromosomes of wheat and maize or millet. However, wheat plants carrying a part of maize or milled did not appeared.