| Project/Area Number |
16380012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Yusuke Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (80122919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOKUBUN Makie Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (40323084)
NAKAMURA Teiji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助手 (70155844)
SAITO Mitsuo Miyagi University, School of Food, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 食産業学部, 教授 (50196010)
NAKAMURA Satoshi Miyagi University, School of Food, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 食産業学部, 助教授 (00289729)
NEMOTO Keisuke The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40211461)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | genotype-environment interaction / rice / recombinant inbred linens / tiller number / yield components / irrigation regimes / compensation / QTL / 最高茎数 / 一穂籾数 / 穂数 / 分げつ出現率 |
| Research Abstract |
To analyze the effect of deep water irrigation on tiller number (TN), culm thickness (CT) and spikelet number per panicle (SPP) at QTL level, TN, CT, grain yield (YD) and its components of backcross inbred population from the cross between Akihikari (temperate japonica) and IRAT109 (tropical japonica) were investigated under two different water regimes (the standard irrigation and the deep-water irrigation) at the experimental farm of the Miyagi University in 2004 and 2005. Two-way ANOVA revealed significant genotype-by-irrigation interactions for almost all traits. Among QTLs for TN and panicle number (PN), some QTLs interacted with irrigation (QTLs with great difference in LOD score between two different water regimes or high LOD score in relative parameter [the ratio of the parameters under the standard irrigation and the deep-water irrigation]). In addition, QTLs for CT and SPP were co-localized with them and had an opposite effect in relative parameter. This suggests the causal relationship between tiller suppression, enlargement of CT and increment of SPP by deep water irrigation. One QTL for CT interacting with irrigation was not corresponded to any QTLs for TN, suggesting the mechanism that deep water irrigation enlarges CT directly (=not only through tiller suppression) also exists. Examining the yield formation at QTL level, QTL for PN on chromosome 12 corresponded to large-effect QTL for YD in a year, suggesting that PN strongly regulates YD at QTL level. But its effect on YD was cancelled out by the opposite effect of SPP, thus QTL for YD is not detected in the other year. The unsuitability of compensatory mechanism at QTL level between PN and SPP determines the expression pattern of QTL for YD.