Modeling and Prediction of the Occurrence of Chalky Grains in Rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University (2005-2006)
Ishikawa Agricultural College (2004)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Ishikawa Prefectural University, Faculty of Bioresources and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源環境学部, 助教授 (90207738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Yasutaka  Ishikawa Prefectural University, Faculty of Bioresources and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (80115823)
SUZUKI Shoichi  Ishikawa Prefectural University, Faculty of Bioresources and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (20162951)
NAGAHATA Hideki  Ishikawa Prefectural University, Faculty of Bioresources and Environmental Sciences, Research Instructor, 生物資源環境学部, 助手 (80405068)
TSUKAGUCHI Tadashi  Ishikawa Prefectural University, Faculty of Bioresouroas and Environmental Sciences, Lecturer, 生物資源環境学部, 講師 (40345492)
黒田 晃  石川県農業総合研究センター, 育種栽培部, 作物科長
井上 健一  福井県農業試験場, 作物経営部, 主任研究員
高橋 渉  富山県農業技術センター, 農業試験場, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrice / high temperature / visual quality / chalky grain / milky white grain / model / simulation / white-based and white-belly grains / 背白米 / 乳白米 / 米
Research Abstract
Reported data were collected on the occurrence of chalky grains in rice production in Hokuriku Area and analyzed to reveal that the percentage of chalky grain increases with an increase in temperature and agricultural practices and the types of chalky grains affect the temperature responses.
Clipping treatments of leaf blades and panicles, a thinning treatment were given to field grown rice (cv. Koshihikari and Hatsubosi) in order to alter the amount of assimilate supply per one grain (ASPG). ASPG affected the occurrence of milky white grain, but not white-belly and white-based grains. An increase of 1 mg in ASPG reduced the percentage of milky white grain by 1%. Nitrogen topdressing at the full heading stage decreased the percentage of milky white, white-belly and white-based grains. High temperature treatments at various stages during the grain-filling phase with varied durations were given to potted rice plants (cv. Koshihikari), of which leaf blades and panicles were clipped at the full heading stage to alter ASPG.
Based on those experimental data, we have developed a simple model to predict the percentage of milky white grain. The model uses an accumulated temperature concept with some modifications and includes the effects of ASPG. Our model well explained the occurrence of milky white grains in rice grown under various conditions. We estimated the best cropping seasons and the optimum grain numbers for rice crops in Kanazawa, Wajima, Toyama and Fukui by simulations with our model.