Flower form alteration in monocot ornamental plants by genetic transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masaru  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (00262460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTSUKI Akira  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10260449)
HOSHINO Yoichiro  Hokkaido University, Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Assistant, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助手 (50301875)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAgapanthus / Tricyrtis / Muscari / Alstromeria / MADS-box genes / cycloidea I dichotoma-like genes / genetic transformation / flower form / cycloidea相同遺伝子
Research Abstract
In the present study, the following experiments were carried out in order to alter flower form in monocot ornamentals by genetic transformation.
1. Establishment of genetic transformation systems
An efficient and reproducible system for Agrobacterium-mediated transformation was established in Tricyrtis hirta. In addition, long-term and stable expression of a foreign gene was confirmed in transgenic plants of Agapanthus praecox ssp. orientalis and T. hirta.
2. Isolation and characterization of MADS-box genes involved in the ABC model
Various MADS-box genes, mainly the class B genes, were isolated from A. praecox ssp. orientalis, Muscari armeniacum, Trillium camtschatcense, Tricyrtis affinis and Alstroemeria ligtu. Expression of the class B genes was observed in both inner and outer tepals, which supports the modified ABC model.
3. Isolation and characterization of cycloidea (CFC)-like genes
CYC-like genes were isolated from two Alstroemeria species. Expression analyses of these genes indicate that the floral zygomorphy in monocot plants is controlled in a similar manner to dicot plants.
4. Genetic transformation with MADS-box genes involved in the ABC model
The class B genes isolated from A. praecox ssp. orientalis were introduced to each of T.hirta, Nicotiana tabacum and Lactuca sativa by Agrobacterium-mediated transformation. For all the three species, some transgenic plants produced flowers with apparent morphological alterations. These results indicate a possibility of molecular breeding for flower form alteration by genetic transformation with the class B MADS-box gene(s) of heterologous plant species.