Functional analysis of NB-LRR gene family for plant immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (20197164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASE Shu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助手 (10261497)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsResistance gene / Hypersensitive response / Signal transduction / Cucumber mosaic virus / Plant / キュウリモザイクテスト
Research Abstract
We have isolated Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) resistance gene RCY1 encoding coiled coil (CC), nucleotide binding site (NB) and leucine-rich repeat (LRR) domain-containing protein. Arabidopsis genome contains 〜200 member of RCY1 paralogs encoding NB-LRR protein. In this project, the function of RCY1 and other NB-LRR genes for the resistance to CMV was analyzed using a serious of RCY1 mutants and NB-LRR custom array. The obtained results suggested that (1)all CC, NB and LRR domains are required for complete resistance to CMV, (2)the resistance to CMV is dependent on the level of RCY1 expression, (3)RCY1 separately regulates development of hypersensitive cell death and restriction of virus spread. Furthermore, global analysis of 〜200 members of NB-LRR gene family in CMV resistance using custom array indicated that expression of five NB-LRR genes : At1g72890,At1g72900,At1g72910,At1g72930,At1g72940, which tandemly located on the chromosome I, was up-regulated in CMV resistance. The CMV-inducible R-like gene cluster was named "CIR1". To further analyze the function of CIR1 for CMV resistance, we transformed CIR1 cDNA under the control of CaMV35S promoter into A. thaliana carrying RCY1. The response of the obtained transformants to CMV will be extensively analyzed. The information obtained from this research will give a new insight to study the role of NB-LRR gene family for CMV resistance and molecular basis of virus resistance in plants.