Molecular analysis of VMC complex involving in viral cell-to-cell movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuichiro  The University of Tokyo, Grad. School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60183125)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPlant virus / tobacco mosaic virus / cell-to-cell movement / GFP / real-time imaging / plant immunity / tobacco / resistance response / 植物ウィルス
Research Abstract
I started my research career on tobacco mosaic virus (TMV) -plant interaction since mid-1980s and have been working on the functional analysis of movement protein (MP) of the virus. In 2000, I have started the challenge in real-time imaging record of how this virus move cell-to-cell or from one to another cells making use of green fluorescent proteins. In 2004, my colleague succeeded in shooting the moment of the cell-to-cell movement in planta for the first time in the world. Being supported by this funding, we could record the entity of the movement of the virus. We called it the virus movement complex or VMC, for short. VMC moves around the initially-infected cells at first, then stays just beneath the cell wall, possibly on the plasmodesmata and finally moves to the adjacent cells. Also included is replication protein encoded by the TMV as well as MP in the VMC. VMC encompasses the endoplasmid reticulum membrane, but is independent from the secretory pathway that is well characterized in plants.
Applying the established analytical system, we analyzed the resistance response against virus in Micro-Tom tomatoes, action of the resistance genes against viruses, interaction of viral proteins with endomembraneous system of plant cells, localization of components involving in RNA silencing as a virus protection system. During the course of the analysis, we obtained much information and could make our data open in publications and oral presentations. We are satisfied with and confident in our system of real-time imaging to analyze phytopathological events, like the battle between plant hosts and pathogens.