| Project/Area Number |
16380046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Kazunori Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (10225807)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAWARAYA Keitaro Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70179919)
EZAWA Tatsuhiro The University of Hokkaido, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40273213)
ISOI Toshiyuki Meijo University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30211733)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助手 (70302578)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Soybean / Arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi / Hyper-mycorrhizal mutant / Systemic regulation / reponse for phosphate application / Poly-phosphate metabolism / microelement uptake / Neutron activation analysis / 菌根過剰形成変異体 / 根浸出物 / ポリリン酸合成 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the establishment and element supply ability of arbusculer mycorrhizal symbiosis using the hyper-mycorrhizal soybean mutant. The results obtained were summarized as follows : 1. Hyper-mycorrhizal soybean mutant, En6500, showed higher arbuscular abundance compared with the wild type Enrei. We elucidated that soybean shoot is responsible for the negative regulation of arbuscule formation. 2. We found that the root-derived material of soybean root is not involved in the growth of external hyphae of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi. 3. Hyper-nodulating soybean genotype Sakukei 4, as well as En6500, showed higher arbuscular abundance compared with the wild type Enrei. 4. We found the poly-phosphate accumulating organella involved in the transport of phosphate in the external hyphae of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi. 5. We clarified that the uptake of some microelements are related to the degree of arbuscule formation in the root.