Basic Research on the Development of an Artificial Root Nodule for a Novel Nitrogen Fixation System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Tadashi  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of symbiotic science and technology, associate professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (70313286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Yasuhiro  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of symbiotic science and technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (90011973)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssoybean / root nodule / Bradyrhizobium / symbiosome / bacteroid / symbiosis / biological nitrogen fixation / rhizobium / 静菌 / マクロアレイ膜 / Peri Bacteroid Space
Research Abstract
Bradyrhizobium is a symbiont of soybean. Bradyrhizobium cells differentiate into bacteroids in soybean root nodule cells and start nitrogen fixation. However, a molecular mechanism of the differentiation from free living cell to bacteroid in root nodule cells is stll unknown. The bacteroids enclose with PBS (peri-bacteroidal space)-solution in symbiosome. The PBS-solution expects to have several plant signals involving in deformation processes from rhizobium to bacteroids or maintenance of bacteroids. We compared profiles of gene expressions between B.japonicum USDA 110 with and without the PBS-solution isolated from soybean root nodules in terms of analysis by macroarray containing 3960 DNA fragments which covered with a whole genome of B.japonicum USDA 110. At 2 hrs incubation of USDA 110 with the PBS-solution, transcriptional levels of 151 DNA fragment regions were up-regulated more than three times in contrast with those in USDA 110 without the PBS-solution. A transcriptional level of a DNA region designated as BJ7062 showed nine-thousand times higher than that in untreated cell. We also confirmed up-regulation of two genes of nifB and nifN in USDA 110 cells with the PBS-solution. Furthermore, we re-confirmed up-regulation traits of these genes using RT-PCR method. Transcriptional levels of forty-three DNA regions in USDA 110 cells with the PBS-solution were down-regulated less than one-third in contrast with those of USDA 110 without the PBS-solution. We also found several Large transcriptional repression DNA regions in USDA 110 cells with the PBS-solution and their location of the transcriptional repression DNA regions were identical with those in bacteroids of soybean root nodules with USDA 110 at 5 weeks. These observations indicate PBS -solution in symbiosome obtained from soybean root nodules has several unknown plant factors to elicit or repress gene expressions of B.japonicum USDA 110.