| Project/Area Number |
16380051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKAWA Hideo Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (40115572)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANZAKI Hiroshi OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (60183787)
YAMAMOTO Mikihiro OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor (60274015)
SHIMA Kazuto OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Environmental Science, Associate Professor (80274017)
EZAWA Tatsuhiro Hoddaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor (40273213)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | actinorhizal plants / Frankia / ectomycorrhiza / tripartite symbiosis / environmental stress tolerance / RFLP analysis / 多様性 / ストレス耐性 / 接種試験 / 多重共生系の構築 / オオバヤシャブシ / 生育促進 / 多重共生 / 系統解析 / 宿主領域 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was clone to establish a multiple symbiotic system of actinorhizal plant-Frankia- mychorrhiza with a higher environmental stress tolerance and to confirm it as an effective system for the recovery of the degraded lands. The results obtained were as follows. 1. One strain from the root nodules of Elaeagnus macrophylla and 4 strains from the root nodules of Myrica rubra were isolated and they were identified as Frankia by their morphological characteristics and inoculation test. 2. Frankia Apel strain was isolated from the root nodules of Alnus pendula growing in acid soil. The growth pH range of the strain was between 6.0 and 8.0, and the value was not different from those of Frankia which were isolated from the root nodules of actinorhizal plants growing in neutral pH. 3. Host range of each Frankia strain obtained by inoculation test and the result of phylogenic analysis with 16S rDNA sequence of each strain were well consistent. 4. Frankia strains reserved in the lab could be well discriminated by RFLP analysis of nifD-KIGS region and this method was effective for the determination of Frankia strain in the nodules of actinorhizal plants growing under natural conditions. 5. Pisolithus tinctorius or Cenococcum geophilum which had been isolated and reserved were inoculated with Frankia to 4 actinorhizal plants, but no mycorrhizal infection was observed. 6. One mycorrhiza-like fungus was isolated from 4 species of pine mycorrhizal mushrooms, respectively, and also one mycorrhiza-like fungus was isolated from mycorrhizal mushroom of Alnus sieboldiana. PCR-RFLP analyses strongly suggested that these fungi could be mycorrhizal fungi which infect on both pine and Alnus species. These results gave us a prospect for the establishment of tripartite symbiotic system on actinorhizal plants which is effective for the recovery of the degraded lands