Improvement of salt tolerance in tomato plant (Lycopersicon esculentum) by transformation. with ectoine biosynthetic genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kounosuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Professor, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (90002170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANEOKA Hirofumi  Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Associate Professor, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 助教授 (70162518)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssalt stress / ectoine / transformation / photosynthesis / stem diameter / sink / partitioning of 13C / oxidative stress / ソース / 果実径 / トランスポーター / トマト / 転流 / トレーサー
Research Abstract
(1) Evaluation of salt tolerance by transformation of tomato plant with ectoine gene:
Ectoine (1,4,5,6-tetrahydro-2-methyl-4-pyrimidinecarboxylic acid) biosynthetic genes (ect ABC) derived from the halophilic bacterium Halomonas elongata were introduced into tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) using an Agrobacterium-mediated gene-delivery system. Stable integration of the ectoine genes into the regenerated plant genomes was confirmed by PCR and Southern blot analyses. Expression of these genes was detected in the transgenic tomato plants by Northern blot analysis. Plant biomass decreased by salt application (100~00mM NaCl), however the decrease was less in the transgenic tomato plants than the the non-transgenic controls. These results shows that the salt tolerance is improved by transformation of tomato plant with ectoine gene.
(2) Mechanism of transgenic tomato plant:
The transgenic plants exhibited the normal growth characteristics of the non-transgenic plants. The concentration of ectoin … More e increased with increasing salinity, and the increase was higher in the roots than in the leaves. The data suggests that the accumulation of ectoine in transgenic tomato plants contributed to the maintenance of osmotic potential of the cells. The photosynthetic rate of the transgenic plant was higher under salt stress than that of non-transgenic plants. The turgor values of the ectoine transgenic lines increased with increasing salt concentration.
The present data showed that within a week of ^<13>CO_2feeding, salt application led to increases in partitioning of^<13>C into roots (sink) in the transgenic lines compared with the non-transgenic controls.
The data also indicated that peroxidase activity as well as malonedialdehyde. concentration increased with increasing salt concentration, and the increase was more marked in the transgenic lines compared with the non-transgenic controls.
These results suggest that under saline conditions ectoine synthesis is promoted in the roots of transgenic plants, which result in the acceleration of sink activity in roots, leading to improvements in water uptake compared with non-transgenic plants. In this way, the photosynthetic rate is improved through enhancement of cell membrane stability in oxidative conditions under salinity stress. Less