Non-Calvin type autotrophic CO2 fixation cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masaharu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30193262)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsreductive TCA cycle / 3-HP cycle / 好熱性水素細菌 / Hydrogenobacter thermophilus / 還元的TCA回路 / 3-ヒドロキシプロピオン酸回路
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the carbon dioxide fixing enzymes within the reductive TCA cycle ; Pyruvate : ferredoxin oxidoreductase and 2-Oxoglutarate : ferredoxin oxidoreductase. As for Pyruvate : ferredoxin oxidoreductase, gene analysis was performed. Also, we constructed the gene disruption system in Hydrogenobacter thermophilus. By using the system, each one gene of two 2-Oxoglutarate : ferredoxin oxidoreductases was destroyed and the role of each gene product was clarified. In addition, ferredoxin works as an electron donor for Pyruvate : ferredoxin oxidoreductase and 2-Oxoglutarate : ferredoxin oxidoreductase reactions. Therefore, redox metabolism of ferredoxin(s) within Hydrogenobacter thermophilus was analyzed and total metabolism was grasped. Moreover, ATP : citrate reaction was clarified biochemically.
We also attempted heterologous expression of Acetyl-CoA carboxylase, which is a key carbon dioxide fixing enzyme within the 3-hydroxypropionate cycle. But, in spite of all the efforts, it has not been successful.