Project/Area Number |
16380062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Ishkawa Prefectural University (2005-2006) Ishikawa Agricultural College (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Hidehiko Ishikawa Prefectural University, Faculty of Bioresources and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (70027192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Takane Ishikawa Prefectural University, Faculty of Bioresources and Environmental Sciences, Lecturer, 生物資源環境学部, 講師 (70346104)
TAMAKI Hisanori Kyoto University, Graduate School of Biostudies, Division of Integrated Sciences, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助手 (20212045)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Thermo-stable celluloses / Endo-β-glucanase / Cellobiohydrolase / β-Glucosidase / Thermo-tolerant fugi / Thermoascus aurantiacus / Thermo-tolerant yeast / Kluyberomyces marxianus / 耐熱性セルラーゼクローニング / 酵母でのセルラーゼ発現 / 高温でのエタノール生産 / 熱安定性セルラーゼ / 熱安定性β-グルコシダーゼ / β-グルコシターゼ遺伝子 / Piehia pastris / bgI / bgII / 耐熱性β-グルコシダーゼ / 耐熱性β-グルコシダーゼ遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
1)The gene of β-glucosidase(Bgl-1)from Thermoascus aurantiacus was cloned and expressed in Pichia pastoris, and this enzyme was purified and crystallized. Its 3-dimentional structure is analyzing. 2)A β-glucosidase was found in thermot-stable yeast Kluyberomyces marxianus and the gene was cloned. 3)The gene of β-glucosidase (bgl2) was isolated from T.aurantiacus. The gene was transduced and expressed in P.pastoris. The enzyme was purified and characterized. This enzyme was found to be extremely activated by the presence of organic solvent in the reaction mixture and the mechanism of activation was investigated based on structure analysis. (4)Endo-β-glucanase, cellobiohydrolase and β-glucosidase form T.aurantiacus was transduced in Aspergillus oryzae and highly expressed. (5)Endo-β-glucanase, cellobiohydrolase and β-glucosidase form T.aurantiacus was transduced in thermo-tolerant yeast K.marxianus and extensively expressed. The recmbinant Yeast was found to grow on CMC-cellulose and cellobiose well and produced 43.4 g/L alcohol in the medium from cellobiose.