| Project/Area Number |
16380063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Kenji Kyoto University, Graduate School of Biostudies, Professor, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70109049)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Takane Ishikawa Prefectural University, Research Institute for Bioresources and Biotechnology, Lecturer, 生物資源工学研究所, 講師 (70346104)
SUGITA Mutsumi Shiga University, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20024937)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Glycosphingolipids / Inositol Phosphate Ceramide / Arcemonium / Trichoderma viride / Pathogenic fungi / Aureobasidium A / Zygomycetes / Mucor hiemalis / Mucor属 / ガラクトシルセラミド / ガラクトース転移酵素 / 植物病原菌 / ホスホコリン / 防御応答性遺伝子 / Aureobacidin A |
| Research Abstract |
Sphingolipids are important components of the eukaryotic plasma membrane. They play important roles in membrane permeability and fluidity, and act as second messengers in response to various stress factors. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the function of novel glycosphingolipids from filamentous fungi. 1.Previously, we elucidated the structures of novel glycosylinositol phosphoceramides found in Acremonium sp. isolated from soil. These zwitterionic glycosphingolipids(ZGL)had different structures from those of glycosylinositol phosphoceramides in other fungi. Their structures were characterized to be composed of mannose and glucosamine attached to inositol phosphate. Two of these novel ZGLs were found in Trichoderma viride which is known as a pathogen that infects rice plants. One of two ZGLs had an additional phospho-choline group bound to the terminal mannose of the oligosaccharide. Such ZGLs had higher rice cell death-inducing activity. We confirmed it by analysis of expressi
… More
on of phenylalanine ammonia lyase (PAL) gene. 2.We found for the first time that Zygomycetes species showed resistance to Aureobasidin A, an antifungal agent. This antifungal agent is known to inhibit inositol phosphorylceramide (IPC) synthase in fungal cells. We analyzed glycosphingolipids of various Zygomycetes and found a novel family of neutral glycosphingolipids. We isolated these neutral glycosphingolipids from Mucor hiemalis and completely determined their structures by various analytical methods. As the result, we found that Zygomycetes species did not have inositol-containing sphingolipids but contained novel neutral glycosphingolipids consisting of galactose residues and phytoceramide. We supposed that the lack of a synthetic pathway for inositol-containing sphingolipids in their cells might be the cause of the resistance of Zygomycetes to Aureobasidin A. Then we attempted to clone the gene of the enzyme related with the biosynthetic pathway of neutral glycosphingolipids containing galactooligosaccharides. However, we do not succeed to do it. Less