Molecular heterogeneity and physiological functions of cation/H^+ exchanger and proton pumps in vacuolar membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA Masayoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (80181577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yoichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (60362290)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCa^<2+> / H^+ exchanger / Rice / Ion pool / Vacuolar membrane / Cell specificity / Metal toxicity / Proton pump / ポロトンポンプ / H^+-ピロホスファターゼ / 分子構築 / 遺伝子欠損株 / 機能ドメイン / 結晶構造 / 高次構造
Research Abstract
During the project period for two years, we obtained the following results concerning metal transporters and proton pumps in the vacuolar membranes.
(1) Cation/H^+ exchangers : Rice has five isoforms of cation/H^+ exchanger (CAX). Our study revealed that these five isoforms varied with metal ion selectivity and tissue specificity of gene expression. CAX1a among them is expressed in all tissues examined and is highly expressed in companion and endodermis cells, which has high concentration of Ca^<2+>. We estimate that CAX1a functions to reserve Ca^<2+> into vacuoles and is involved in the Ca^<2+> detoxification.
(2) Vacuolar zinc transporter (MTP1) : Arabidopsis MTP1 has been demonstrated to be located to the vacuolar membrane. The knockout mutant of MTP1 was highly sensitive to high concentrations (more than 0.2 mM) of zinc. Thus, MTP1 might be involved in the detoxification of zinc by transporting ion in the cytoplasm into vacuoles. By heterologous expression of MTP1 in yeast and direct measurement of zinc transport using Zn-65, we demonstrated that MTP1 functions as Zn^<2+>/H^+ exchanger.
(3) Vacuolar proton pump : Vacuolar membrane H+-pyrophosphatase (H^+-PPase) acidifies vacuoles and maintains the pH gradient across the membrane. Our experiments revealed that a knockout mutant of H^+-PPase could not grow normally, suggesting that H+-PPase is one of the essential membrane transport systems in plants. We also determined the membrane topology of H^+-PPase and essential motifs in the enzyme. Our structural model has been accepted as a standard of H^+-PPases in various organisms.