Project/Area Number |
16380071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGATA Hiroshi Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (00159203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAMARU Kengo Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (90260025)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | phototransduction / cGMP / heterotrimerig G protein / ELIP / UV-A-induced gene / control of gene expression / guanylyl cyclase / NO / 光シグナル伝達 / フィトクローム / ヘテロ三量体タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
1. Several specific mutants of Arabidopsis for phytochrome A-signaling were isolated and back-crossed for 3 generation. 2. The phenotype of AtGC1-mutant was characterized. There was no difference between the mutant and wild-type plant. 3. A protein (named as GIP1) that interacts with heterotrimeric G protein alpha subunit was isolated using yeast two-hybrid system, and the interaction between GIP1 and G alpha was characterized. 4. Several genes for enzymes involved in flavonoid biosynthetic pathway in soybean were induced by cGMP, NO and light illumination. The inductions of gene expression by NO were inhibited by LY83583, suggesting the involvement of guanylate-cyclase. 5. For the induction of gene expression of soybean early light-inducible protein (ELIP) by blue/UV-A light, the combination of two cis-element, GT-1 like box and G-box elements were necessary. Soybean GmGT-1 cDNA was cloned and characterized.