MOLECULAR GENETIC STUDIES OF INTERACTION BETWEEN NUCLEAR AND CHLOROPLAST GENOMES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideo  NIHON UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF BIORESOURCE SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90013333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Naoto  NIHON UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF BIO RESOURCE SCLENGES, LECTURER, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70297795)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCHLOROPLAST / SIGMA FACTOR / GENE, / REGULATION, / PHOTOSYNTHESIS, / 高等植物 / シロイヌナズナ / 核コード / SIG遺伝子 / 塩基配列 / 環境応答 / 環境適応
Research Abstract
Results obtained in this research project are summarized as follows: (1) Arabidopsis thaliana strains isolated and preserved at the various geographical and meteorological regions in the world were used to study the physiological characteristics at the standard laboratory condition. DNA sequences of SIG genes (encoding sigma factors of plastid-encoded RNA polymerase) of these strains were identified and sequences were determined. Although their sequences are quite similar, phylogenetic relationships among these strains were deduced. (2) Based on a highly conserved DNA sequences among SIG genes, SIG homologs from DNAs of various higher plants, such as cultivated and non-cultivated plants, were surveyed. As a result, SIG5 genes of soybean (Glycine max) were identified and characterized. This plant was revealed to possess two SIG5 homologs, designated SIG5A and SIG5B, whose gene products were differentially transported to chloroplat and mitochondria. (3) SIG gene of A. thaliana was induced responding to various stress conditions, such as heat, salts and light intensity. (4) Glu-tRNA transcribed by PEP RNA polymerase containing SIG2 factor, in turn, inhibits NEP activity in vitro, suggesting that plastidic tRNAGlu is a regulatory factor which switches chloroplast transcription from NEP-dependent to PEP-dependent mode. (5) Cloning and characterization of rice TERT genes (Oryza sativa), a specific inhibitor of telomerase, telomesatin, and characterization of endonuclease IV (T4 denB gene product) were carried out along the research project.