Project/Area Number |
16380080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IRIE Kazuhiro Kyoto University, Grad.Sch.Agric., Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (00168535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEGOSHI Kiyonori Kyoto University, Grad.Sch.Sci., Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (10206964)
SHIMIZU Takahiko Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Molecular Gerontology, Researcher, 福祉振興財団・東京都老人総合研究所分子老化研究グループ, 研究員 (40301791)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Alzheimer's disease / Aβ42 / amyloid / β-sheet / aggregation / solid-state NMR / DARR / turn / ベータシート |
Research Abstract |
The aggregation of 42-mer amyloid β (Aβ42) plays a central role in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease. Our recent research on the systematic replacement with proline in Aβ42 suggested that the formation of a turn structure at positions 22 and 23 could be indispensable to the aggregative ability and neurotoxicity. Since E22K-Aβ42 (Italian mutation) aggregated more rapidly and with more potent neurotoxicity than wild-type Aβ42, the tertiary structure at positions 21-24 of E22K-Aβ42 fibrils was analyzed by solid-state NMR using dipolar assisted rotational resonance (DARR) to identify the ‘malignant' conformation of Aβ42. Two sets of chemical shifts for Asp-23 were observed in a ratio of about 2.6:1. The 2D DARR spectra at the mixing time of 500 ms suggested that the side chains of Lys-22 and Asp-23 in the minor conformer could be located on the same side. The data support the presence of a turn structure at positions 22 and 23 in E22K-Aβ42 fibrils. The ionic interaction between Lys-22 and Asp-23 might be a reason why E22K-Aβ42 is more aggregative and neurotoxic than wild-type Aβ42, whose residues at positions 22 and 23 are both anionic. Similar analysis of wild-type Aβ42 fibrils using solid-state NMR did not suggest that the side chains of Glu-22 and Asp-23 could be on the same side.