Study on Biosynthesis and Physiological Roles of Progesterone in Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Takao  Teikyo University, Department of Biosciences, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40011986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Takahito  RIKEN, Plant Science Center, Researcher, 植物科学センター, 研究員 (60373346)
NAKANO Takeshi  RIKEN, Laboratory of Cell Biochemistry, Senior Researcher, 細胞生化学研究室, 先任研究員 (30281653)
MORI Masaki  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Department of Molecular genetics, Head Researcher, 分子遺伝研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50192779)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprogesterone / 5α-dihydroprogesterone / allopregnanolone / estradiol / plant growth promotion / biosynthesis / binding protein / receptor / 生理作用 / 代謝 / プロゲステロン受容体 / プロゲステロン重水素標識体 / 植物における分布
Research Abstract
1. Mass spectrometric analysis indicated that progesterone occurs widely in plants. The endogenous level of progesterone was found to be similar to those of known plant hormones.
2. In addition to progesterone, its metabolites such as 5α-dihydroprogesterone and allopregnanolone were also identified from rice, Arabidopsis and pea. Furthermore estradiol was identified from Arabidopsis although at very low level. These findings indicate that animal steroid hormones are synthesized in plant tissues.
3. Brassinosteroid biosynthesis or receptor mutants of Arabidopsis and pea were analyzed for endogenous levels of animal steroid hormones by gas-chromatography-mass spectrometry. As the result, biosynthesis enzymes and signal transduction of brassinosteroids are not directly involved in the synthesis of animal steroid hormones in plants.
4. Progesterone promoted the growth of Arabidopsis (wild type) and pea (gibberell in biosynthesis mutant 1h) seedlings. Estradiol did not promoted the growth of the pea mutant 1h, suggesting the progesterone is biologically active without transformation to estradiol.
5. Genes having high homologies with those of animal progesterone binding proteins with either single or seven transmembrane domains were cloned from rice or Arabidopsis. The expression patterns of these genes in plant tissues as well as the phenotypes of gene disruption mutants indicated that progesterone play physiological roles in both reproductive and vegetative growth of plants.