Cellular and molecular mechanisms for suppression of allergic response by dietary indigestible oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SONOYAMA Kei  Hokkaido Univ., Research Faculty of Agr., Asso.Prof., 大学院農学研究院, 助教授 (90241364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Michihiro  Obihiro Univ.of Agr.and Vet.Med., Prof., 畜産学部, 教授 (20231558)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoligosaccharide / allergy / chemotaxis / delayed-type hypersensitivity / intestinal flora / mouse / NKT cells / プレバイオティクス / 接触皮膚炎 / 腸内細菌 / ラット
Research Abstract
We aimed to clarify cellular and molecular mechanisms for suppression of allergic response by α-galactooligosaccharides (α-GOS).
1. Dietary α-GOS did not reduce Con A-induced hepatitis and endotoxin shock in mice. IFN-γ production by mouse splenocytes ex vivo was stimulated by LPS, antigen, and endogenouse and exogenous ligands for NKT cells. Because the IFN-γ production was inhibited by anti-CD1d antibody, CD1d-restricted activation of NKT cells is probably responsible for the IFN-γ production. However, supplementation of γ-GOS did not affect the IFN-γ production. These findings suggest that α-GOS does not influence the activation of NKT cells.
2. Dietary α-GOS reduced the infiltration of peritoneal cells after intraperitoneal challenge of antigen in primed mice. Chemotaxis of peritoneal exudate cells and peripheral leukocytes to peritoneal lavage fluid in vitro was also reduced by dietary α-GOS. However, supplementation of α-GOS did not affect the chemotaxis. It is therefore suggested that dietary α-GOS reduces the expression of some chemokines.
3. Dietary non-digestible oligosaccharides reduced hapten-induced contact hypersensitivity in mice. Because the suppressive effect was correlated with the number of cecal bifidobacteria, prebiotics may reduce type IV allergic reactions such as contact hypersensitivity.