Project/Area Number |
16380085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUSHIKI Tohru Kyoto University, Food Sci.& Biotech, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20135544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Kazuo Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80213148)
TSUZUKI Satosi Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 助手 (50283651)
河田 照雄 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10177701)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | dietary fat / palatability / oral stimulation / calcium imaging / inhibition of beta-oxidation / rewarding effect / CD36 / エネルギー信号 / FAT / 口腔内受容体 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the responses of cytosolic calcium ion concentrations in taste cells to signal transduction. Calcium imaging analysis of murine taste cells showed that oleic acid, linoleic acid, and linolenic acid increased cytosolic calcium ion concentrations. This suggests that long-chain fatty acids convey taste information by acting directly on taste cells. We showed that mice exhibit reinforcing responses to corn oil. Conversely, mice do not show reinforcing responses to the low-energy fat substitute, sorbitol fatty acid ester. However, mice do exhibit reinforcing responses to sorbitol fatty acid ester when corn oil is also administered intragastrically. Moreover, mice refused further consumption of sorbitol fatty acid ester 30 min after the two-bottle test commenced. Thus, it seems that mice stop consuming sorbitol fatty acid ester in response to postingestive signals. Furthermore, we showed that mice did not exhibit reinforcing or palatability responses when beta-oxidation was inhibited. We concluded that the metabolism of fat partly mediated the rewarding effects of fat.