Novel function and mechanism of receptor subtypes for neurotensin and angiotensin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masaaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (50026572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Fumito  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (70212040)
OHINATA Kousaku  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学研究科, 講師 (00361147)
大森 謙司  田辺製薬(株), 探索研究所, 主席部員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnovokinin / angiotensin / hypotensive activity / hair growth / anorectic activity / β-lactotensin / bile acid secretion / learning performance / Novokinin / アンジオテンシンAT_2レセプター / プロスタグランジンE_2 / EP_4レセプター / Angiotensin III / 動脈拡張 / 血圧降下 / プロスタグランジン / 抗脱毛作用
Research Abstract
Most bioactive peptides derived from food proteins bind to receptors for endogenous bioactive ones. However, their selectivities for receptor subtypes are different from those of endogenous peptides ; sometimes they are selective for minor subtypes. In this study, function of minor receptor subtypes for bioactive peptides are investigated by use of food-derived peptides.
β-Lactotensin (HIRL) derived from β-lactoglobulin induces an ileum-contracting via neurotensin NT_1 receptor, and induces analgesia, and reduction of serum cholesterol via NT_2 receptor. We newly found that β-lactotensin stimulated bile acid secretion and improved learning performance via NT_2 receptor. It was also suggested that dopamine was released at the downstream of NT_2 receptor. In fact, β-lactotensin stimulated dopamine release from striatum and nucleus accumbens in mice.
Novokinin (RPLKPW) which has been obtained by replacing four amino acid residues in ovokinin(2-7) (RADHPF), a vasorelaxing-hypotensive peptide … More derived from ovalbumin, showed potent hypotensive activity after oral administration at a dose of 0.1 mg/kg in spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). Novokinin showed affinity (Ki = 7.35 μm) for AT_2 receptor, a minor subtype of angiotensin receptor. Vasorelaxing and hypotensive activities of novokinin were blocked by PD123319, an antagonist for AT_2 receptor. This means novokinin is the first AT_2 agonist peptide showing hypotensive activity. Vasorelaxing and hypotensive activities of novokinin were blocked by indomethacin, a COX inhibitor, and CAY-10441, an antagonist for IP receptor. This suggests that PGI2 is involved in vasorelaxating and hypotensive activities at the downstream of AT_2 receptor in mesenteric artery. Novokinin stimulated hair growth in shaven mice and prevented etoposite-induced alopecia in neonatal rats. The antialopecia effect of novokinin was also blocked by antagonists for AT_1 and AT_2 receptors suggesting the involvement of both receptors. The antialopecia effect was also blocked by indomethacin and an antagonist for EP_4 receptor, AH23848 suggesting the involvement of EP_4 receptor. Novokinin suppressed food intake after icv. or oral administration in mice. The anorectic activity was also blocked by PD123319, indomethacin, and an antagonist for EP_4 receptor, ONO-AE3-203. This suggests that the anorectic activity of novokinin is mediated by PGE2 bound to EP_4 receptor at the downstream of AT_2 receptor. Furthermore, both angiotensin II and III showed anorectic activity.
Thus, AT_2 receptor mediates various physiological effects of AT_2 agonist by releasing PGs ; PGI2-IP mediates vasorelaxation and hypotension. in mesenteric artery, and PGE2-EP_4 in hair follicle and brain. Less