Elucidating the Role of Food Components in Atherosclerosis Development and Design of the Preventive Food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Katsumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture Applied Biological Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90037466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masao  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture Applied Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (90294909)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscholesterol / linoleic-acid / MCP-I / isoprostanes / MCP-1 / イソプロスタン / n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 動脈硬化症 / アポEノックアウトマウス / CCR2
Research Abstract
The following events such as serum cholesterol level, arterial inflammatory reaction and oxidative stress in vivo, are involved in the initiation and development of atherosclerosis. The present study was carried out to obtain information on designing atherosclerosis-preventive foods. First, apo E-deficient mice were fed a diet either containing 10% linoleic acid or saturated fatty acid. The extent of atherosclerosis in the aortic root was found to be less in the mice fed the former diet than those fed the latter diet when examined at 9 weeks later. The mice fed the linoleic acid-rich diet had lower serum cholesterol level than did those fed the saturated fat, although aortic MCP-I mRNA abundance and the urinary 2,3-dinor-5,6-dihydro-8-iso-PGF2α level which is a marker of oxidative stress in vivo were greater in the linoleic acid-fed mice. To confirm that the serum cholesterol level is one of the most important biomarkers of atherosclerosis, apo E-deficient mice were fed the linoleic acid-rich diet with or without containing 0.04% cholesterol for 9 weeks. The cholesterol supplementation resulted in an increase of serum cholesterol level, and accompanied with an arterial lesion to a greater extent in the cholesterol-supplemented mice than in the unsupplemented ones. Cholesterol supplementation, however, had the effect neither on the linoleic acid-induced MCP-I mRNA abundance nor urinary isoprostanes excretion. Taken from these results together, the serum cholesterol level is one of the most important factors which lead to initiation and development of atherosclerosis.