Correspondence to the intracellular information transport system as a unique function of hepatic vitamin B12 in the higher animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshihisa  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environment Sciences, Professor (20081581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Ryoichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environment Sciences, Lecturer (00244666)
WATANABE Toshiaki  University of Hyogo, School of Human Science and Environment, Professor (30091846)
EBARA Syuhei  University of Hyogo, School of Human Science and Environment, Associate Professor (10372856)
WATANABE Fumio  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (30210941)
MIURA Takumi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environment Sciences, Associate Professor (60405355)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCobalamin(Cbl) / Cbl deficiency / megaloblastic anemia / methylmalonyl-CoAmutase(MCM) / apo MCM / CblA / methylmalonic acidurea / MMAA / ビタミンB_<12> / メチルマロニルCoAムターゼ / cblAメチルマロン酸尿症 / MMAB / アデノシルコバラミン / MCMホロ酵素 / HGF / 肝臓肥大 / ビタミンB_<12>欠乏ラット / メチオニン合成酵素 / セリンデヒドラターゼ / グルココルチコイド
Research Abstract
In mammals, it is well-known that Cbl acts as a cofactor for two enzymes : Ado-Cbl-dependent MCM and Me-Cbl-dependent MS. Cbl deficiency results in decreases in these two enzyme activities, leading to methylmalonic aciduria and megaloblastic anemia. The biochemical mechanisms, which result in these manifestations, still remain almost unclear.
MCM activity was greatly decreased in rat liver under Cbl-deficient conditions, and MMA, which causes a decrease in the respiratory activity, was abnormally excreted into the urine. Holo-MCM activity was only 3% of total (holo + apo) MCM activity in the liver even if rats were fed a diet with a sufficient level of Cbl. The holoenzyme activity was barely detected in the liver when weanling rats were maintained on a Cbl-deficient diet for 17 weeks. Western blot analysis confirmed a significant increase in the MCM protein level in the liver due to the Cbl deficiency. However, the MCM mRNA level was rather lower in the Cbl-deficient rats than the suffi … More cient controls. These suggest that the expression level of MCM is regulated post-transcriptionally by Cbl deficiency in rat liver. To elucidate further the effects of Cbl deficiency on the expression of MCM. The cells were rendered to be Cbl deficient. Increasing the concentration of OH-Cbl supplemented into the medium elevated the holoenzyme activity; however, the holoenzyme activity was not exceeded to 30% of the total activity even though the OH-Cbl concentration was increased up to 100 μM.
Several genetic disorders concerned in the formation of Cbl coenzymes have been reported and are known as "cbl disease"; one of these diseases, cblA, develops methylmalonic aciduria in earliest infancy. Recently, gene responsible for cblA complementation group was identified as MMAA, encoding a predicted protein of 418 amino acid residues with a mitochondrial targeting sequence. In this study, it was found that the MCM holoenzyme activity was less detected in a fibroblast cell line derived from a patient with the cblA methylmalonic aciduria, even though the cells were cultured in a medium supplemented with a sufficient level of Cbl, in contrast to fibroblasts derived from a healthy subject in which the holoenzyme activity, that was about 7% of the total activity, was detected. When recombinant MMAA protein was expressed in the cbL4 fibroblasts cultured in the presence of a sufficient level of Cbl, a great increase in the MCM holoenzyme activity was observed without an increase in the total activity. This result indicates that the MMAA protein participates in the synthesis of Ado-Cbl, the coenzyme of MCM, and confirms that the MMAA gene is the causative gene of the cblA methylmalonic aciduria. Western blot analyses showed that the MMAA protein was expressed predominantly in cerebrum, cerebellum and heart in rats. In addition, this protein was also found in skeletal muscle, kidneys and liver. Submitochondrial fractionation showed that the MMAA protein was localized in the outer membrane of mitochondria, in contrast to MCM, which was found in the matrix. Less