Study of the regulatory function for immune and allergic responses by the intestinal microbacteria and probiotic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAMINOGAWA Shuichi  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50011945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Akira  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70328706)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBifidobacterium / Peyer's patch / IFN-γ / IL-6 / allergy / パイエル板 / IgA / IgE
Research Abstract
The association of intestinal bacteria in the gut is considered to contribute to the development and maintaining homeostasis of intestinal immune systems. Functional intestinal microbacteria or probiotics are expected to modulate the immune responses or regulate allergic reactions in the host. However, the immune function of intestinal bacteria on intestinal immune systems has not been clarified. We examined the direct effects of intestinal bacteria on intestinal immune responses to dietary antigen by establishing a gnotobiotic model of ovalbumin (OVA) specific T cell receptor transgenic (OVA-Tg) mice. Using these mice, we examined the effects of the association of Bifidobacterium pseudocatenulatum 7041 (Bp) on immune responses by Peyer's patches (PP), which are inductive sites of the intestinal immune system. Germ-free OVA-Tg mice were associated with (Bif) or without (Cont) Bp and then associated with segmented filamentous bacteria and clostridia. These mice were fed a standard diet or an egg-white diet. Cytokine responses to OVA by PP cells were analyzed as a function of the diet received. PP cells of Bif mice fed a standard diet showed lower levels of IFN-γ and IL-6 production in response to OVA than those of Cont mice. In addition, when mice were fed an egg-white diet, PP cells of Bif mice showed lower levels of IFN-γ and IL-6 production than those of Cont mice. These patterns of cytokine production of Bif mice were similar to those of conventional mice compared with germ-free mice. The results suggest that the association of Bp downregulated excessive cytokine production by PP cells in response to dietary antigen and might contribute to induce the development of normal intestinal immune responses.