A study on carbon stock database of forest using high-resolution image data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Nobuyuki  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (00262428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masato  Shinsyu University, Fuculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40345757)
KATHO Keitaro  Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Faculty of Infomatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20208648)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHigh-Resolution image date / Texture / Subcomponent / resampling / Visual interpretation / Carbon sink / Forest register / Kyoto Protocol / オブジェクト / メンバーシップ関数 / 都市近郊林
Research Abstract
The amount of carbon sink of Japanese cedar plantation was presumed using high resolution satellite IKONOS. To estimate the amount of carbon sink and to estimate the unevenness of volume growth in a subcomponent of sugi forest. In the whole area, 15 plots were set up around Tyugawa town and when correlation between volume of a plot and the digital number of the panchromatic IKONOS data. Which corresponds at a plot position was investigated. Exponential regression equation was obtained between volume of plot and digital number. The volume estimated by image processing was slightly smaller than the measured volume, but the accuracy was far superior to that estimated from the forest register. Although in some plots, the volume estimated using satellite data largely differed from the measured volume, the amount of carbon sink may be estimated by analyzing the detailed unevenness of the volume in the subcomponents by using satellite data. On the other hand, I examined the usefulness of visual interpretation of the stand factor of a sugi plantation using high spatial resolution PAN images of IKONOS. In the visual interpretation, I focused on the difference of texture of the image : whether it was smooth or rough. The plots visually interpreted to have a smoother texture had a smaller coefficient of variation of digital number, and vice versa. The plots visually interpreted to have a smooth texture had a lower average height and average diameter, and vice versa. These results indicated the possibility of estimating the average height and average diameter from the difference in texture by the visual interpretation of high spatial resolution images.