Natural Beech Conservation Project lived in isolated Forest Communities by Genetic judgment based on an Evaluation of Breeding Capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAKUBARI Yoshitaka  Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of Agriculture Silviculture, Forestry, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60126026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Yuzuru  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Professor, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80283349)
AKIYAMA Tuyoshi  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Professor, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10283318)
MIZUNAGA Hiromi  Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20291552)
WANG Quan  Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50402235)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBeech Forest / Remote sensing / Forest Ecology and Physiology / Genetic / Green Corridor / Beech Sapling / Regeneration of Beech / Satellite / 生態学 / 生態系修復 / 海抜高 / 生理学 / 緑の回廊作成 / ブナ / 隔離分布 / 生理生態モデル / ハザードマップ / 自家不和合 / ブナ苗木
Research Abstract
1)Pollen-mediated gene flow was analyzed in a small, fragmented natural population of Fagus crenata by surveying five microsatellite markers in seedlings derived from open pollinated crosses. We found evidence of limited pollen-mediated gene flow from outside the stand, 92 % of the mastings that generated the seedlings were between trees within the population. The mean pollen dispersal distance within the stand was 37.3 m ; shorter than the mean physical distance between the mother trees and candidate paternal trees. The siring success of the individual potential fathers was more strongly correlated with their stem diameter at breast height (DBH) and their distance from the mother trees than to the genetic relatedness (R) between the parents. 2)We found the technics how we use the combinations of Landsat and IKONOS satellite data to find the beech communities isolated from the major beech natural forest communities on the southern-western Japan. We hit the ca 90% selecting ration to find out natural beech forest within a broad leaves forests. 3) Developing the recovering system of natural beech forest beech sapling has great competitions with Sasa bamboos at the forest floor at cool temperate forest zone, but we defined the type of beech saplings within a bamboo communities. However we can not develop the model which can be explained to assign and evaluate the tree growth rates in sasa and beech mixed forest floor.