Fundamental and applied studies on responses to mechanical wounds and pathogen infection on stems and healing mechanisms of stem wounds in woody plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Fukuju  Tottori Univ., Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60112322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shinichiro  Mie Univ., Fac.of Bioresorces, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90092139)
SANO Junji  Tottori Univ., Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60283975)
OKA Mariko  Tottori Univ., Fac.of Agr., Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (20324999)
矢田 豊  石川県, 林業試験場, 研究員
小谷 二郎  石川県, 林業試験場, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssalicylic acid / ethylene / jasmonic acid / rohshi pitch canker / Chamaecyparis obtusa / Thujopsis dolabrata / 傷害樹脂道 / 漏脂病 / イブプロフェン / ヒノキ・アテ漏脂病 / 樹脂 / 樹脂道
Research Abstract
Resin production in woody species.
The application of methyl jasmonate to stem wounds stimulated resin production in angiosperm woody species including Araliaceae, Rosaseae and Anacardiaceae species and in gymnosperms including Cupressaceae (Chamaecyparis obtusa and Thujopsis dolabrata) and Taxodiaceae (Cryptomeria japonica) species.
Roles of salicylic acid, jasmonic acid and ethylene in resin duct formation in the bark of Cupressaceae species in relation to rohshi pitch canker.
The mechanisms of resin duct formation and resin production in relation to the rohshi pitch canker of Cupressaceae species were studied. The rohshi pitch canker on main stems of Chamaecyparis obtusa and Thujopsis dolabrata species, resulting in continuous and copious resin exudation and occasionally in canopy death, is suggested to be caused by a fungus named Cistella japonica.
The differentiation of resin ducts and resin production in Chamaecyparis obtusa and Thujopsis dolabrata were significantly promoted by the application of salicylic acid-Na in combination with methyl jasmonate and ethrel, an ethylene releasing compound. The effect of such combination was greater than that of methyl jasmonate alone, ethrel alone or other combinations.