How long does the Sasa population recover from mass flowering and dieback? With special reference to the clonal dynamics in the regeneration process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Akifumi  Akita Prefectural University, Dept of Bioresouroe Sciences, Professor (60315596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIWAKI Aya  Miyazaki University, Dept of Agriculture, Professor (60228244)
SUZUKI Jun-ichiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept of Biological Science, Associate Professor (00291237)
SUYAMA Yoshihisa  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor (60282315)
SAITOH Tomoyuki  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Kiso-Research Branch, Researcher (00414483)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsclonal plants / Sasa / mass flowering and death / regeneration process / microsatellite / clonal structure / demography / DNA analysis / クローン動態 / 地下茎 / 一斉開花 / 超寿命一回繁殖性植物
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to clarify how long does it take from seedling emergence to the full recovery of Sasa population after mass flowering, with special reference to the clone dynamics in the regeneration process. Mass flowering and death of Sasa population is known to be an important episodic event in the forest vegetation dynamics in Japan.
Our research sites are as follows : 1) Togakushi (Nagano Pref.) ; Sasa kurilensis flowered in 1974. 2) Hakkoda (Aomori Pref. ) ; S. kurilensis flowered in 1979, 3) Towada (Akita Pref.) ; S. kurilensis flowered in 1995, and 4) Oomi (Kyoto Pref) S.veitchii var. firsuta flowered in 2007.
Main results are as follows :
1) Isolation and characterization of microsatellite loci for several Sasa species, and analyzing of clonal structures of Sasa populations in the regeneration process.
2) Exploitation of a demographic research method for clarifying the clone dynamics during the regeneration process.
We studied the dynamics of Sasa juvenile population with DNA analysis and clarified that the self-thinning process had been continued even in the 20-year old S. kurilensis juvenile population. So, it confirmed that it takes more than 20 years from seedling emergence to the full recovery of Sasa population after mass flowering.
3) The changes in clonal structures during the regeneration process.
By the research in a 10-years old juvenile population and the non-flowered full size stage population for S. kurilensis in Towada Site, we found that the growth of Sasa juveniles were affected by the light conditions determined by the canopy conditions and that the full-sized S. kurilensis population was composed with the very large clones, up to 2500 m^2. During the regeneration process, a few large genets grown in the good light cognitions like canopy gaps are presumed to become dominant in the future.