Vegetation response to Glacial/Interglacial cycles for the last 400,000 years.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Hikaru  Kyoto Prefectural University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (30216775)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsClimate change / Glacial / Interglacial cycles / vegetation chnage / pollen analysis / Marin Isotope Stage (MIS) / D-O cycles / 間氷期 / 火山灰 / AMS年代
Research Abstract
Pinaceous conifer forests developed around Kamiyoshi Basin during the glacial periods (MIS 4, 6, 8, 10, 12), whereas deciduous trees mainly composed of Fagus crenata and Quercus subgenus Lepidobalanus and temperate conifer trees, such as Cryptomeria japonica, Sciadopitys verticillata, and Cupressaceae trees, were dominant during the interglacial periods. Also, Quercus subgenus Cyclobalanopsis trees increased in the peaks of the each interglacial. However, dominant taxa in the pinaceous conifer forests during the glacial periods were different in the each glacial, and expansions of Quercus subgenus Cyclobalanopsis trees during MIS 7 and 9 were limited. Pollen records since the last interglacial (MIS 5e) from Kamiyoshi Basin, Lake Biwa (Takashima-oki core) and Kurota Lowland were compared for understanding the regional vegetation patterns in the Kinki region. In the first half of the last interglacial, deciduous broad-leaved forests composed mainly of Fagus crenata and Quercus subgenus L … More epidobalanus developed, and Quercus subgenus Cyclobalanopsis trees increased a little in the second half. However, the expansion of Quercus subgenus Cyclobalanopsis trees was less than in the Holocene. Hayashi et al. (2009, 2010) suggested the expansion of Quercus subgenus Cyclobalanopsis trees during the last interglacial and fluctuations of Cryptomeria japonica during MIS 5 were correlated with insolation changes, and changes of the East Asian monsoon and seasonal climate contrasts related to the insolation changes affected on the vegetation around the Kinki region. In MIS 4, pinaceous conifer forests composed of Pinus subgenus Haploxylon, Tsuga, and Picea developed around Kamiyoshi Basin under a cold and dry climate. Mixed forests composed of deciduous broad-leaved trees, temperate conifers, and pinaceous conifers expanded during MIS 3. Meanwhile, C. japonica was dominant in the coastal areas of the Sea of Japan during this period, and Cupressaceae trees were the dominant species in the inland area Less