Development of Microbiological Supporter by Using Liquefied Wood and chemical Components of Wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Bunichiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40012075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIYAMA Mikio  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (40191978)
AOYAGI Hideki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00251025)
黒田 健一  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80015908)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsliquefaction of wood / polyethylene glycol / glycerol / urethane resin foam / dynamic mechanical property / biodegradability / microbiological supporter / 菌固定担体 / ポリエチレングリコール / カプロラクトン / エポキシ化合物 / 樹脂化
Research Abstract
The liquefaction of Sugi (Cryptomeria Japonica) was performed by using polyethylene glycol/glycerol mixture (1/4,w/w) as solvent and sulfuric acid as catalyst. The reactions were done by changing the wood/solvent ratios (W/P ratio) : 1/2,1/3 and 1/4. The liquefied products at the maximum liquefaction point were taken and reacted with polyisocyanate compounds to develop a new type of polyurethane foams. The viscoelastic properties of the foams were evaluated by the changing the W/P ratio. The resins generally displayed one broad glass transition at -10-10℃, that suggested to form interpenetrating polymer networks. Further, their densities and glass transition temperature were recognized to be almost the same.
The biodegradation tests were performed by the active sludge method, and the tests for microbiological supporter was done by using two kinds of microbiology, Saccharomyces cerevisiae IR-2 and Aspergillus niger. After the biodegradation tests for 12 weeks, the remarkable changes of weight, glass transition temperature and decomposition temperature could not be observed for all the foams prepared. However, it was suggested from the measurements of their IR spectra that the aromatic compounds of the foams might be attacked by microbiology. After the tests for microbiological supporter, the foams prepared after neutralization of liquefied wood with calcium carbonate was recognized to display higher abilities than those from the original liquefied wood. Further, the differences of abilities were confirmed by the kind of microbiology.
From the results obtained in this research, the possibility to develop a new type of microbiological supporter by using liquefied wood were strongly suggested