Method establishment for the fracturing/collapsing process simulation of wooden houses under seismic loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTA Masamitsu  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20126006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Naoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90125980)
SATO Masatoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90302588)
YOSHIHARA Hiroshi  Shimane University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (30210751)
青木 謙治  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (90313072)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswooden frame house / earthquake / collapsing process / continuous column / tenon opening / lack of cross-sectional area / high speed loading / extended distinct element method / 塑性挙動 / 木造住宅 / 荷重速度
Research Abstract
Our final goal is to establish a calculating method for the simulation of the behavior of wooden houses under big earthquake. Qualitative simulation of the collapsing process for the traditional wooden houses was made successfully by the research until now. Though there were some hurdles to make this simulation technique to the quantitative one which was comparable to the finite element method. Some of these hurdles were overcome already for example, the behavior of the column-sill connection was parameterized by the experiments on the connecting part with various fasteners. The fracturing behavior of mortars wall was also becoming clear. In this research project, our main target was to clarify the behavior and the performance of the continuous columns which include large tenon openings. Real size columns with single to four direction(s) opening were subjected to static and dynamic bending tests. In static test, specific Young's modulus and bending strength decreased with the increasing loss of cross sectional area. Though the decreasing rate of specific Young's modulus were less than the expected values. It seemed that there were not so large stress concentration which require the fracture-mechanical consideration. Under the big earthquake, continuous columns receive high speed loading. Corresponding to this situation, we made dynamic bending test with the loading rate of 2 m/sec. We anticipated that the influence of the section loss by tenon openings becomes more important in dynamic loading than in static one. But the experimental results were inverse. Both the specific Young's modulus and the bending strength were increased in dynamic loadings in comparison with the static cases. It is our future subject to make these results reflect on the parameter decision for the simulation.