Silica deposition in rice husk and utilization of rice husk by heat treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Minoru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (60026599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Yuji  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere, Professor (70151686)
TAKABE Keiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor (70183449)
NAKAMURA Kaoru  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Associate Professor (10101239)
NISHIMURA Kazuo  Kyoto University, Field Science Education and Research Center, Lecturer (50135547)
YOSHINAGA Arata  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor (60273489)
粟野 達也  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助手 (40324660)
川村 弘一  和歌山共同建材(株), 研究顧問
中村 達男  住江織物(株), テクニカルセンター, 次長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssilica / rice / rice husk / biomass / carbonization / porous material / ポーラスセラミック / 燻炭 / バイオリアクター / ヨシ / イネ科植物 / モウソウチク / 表皮 / ケイ素 / 稈 / 地下茎 / イネ籾殻 / 多孔性セラモック / ナノポアシリカ / バイオマスエネルギー / シリカ-カーボン複合体
Research Abstract
Rice husk is annually produced as a byproduct of rice production. High content of silica (ca.20%) inhibit the utilization of rice husk as a biomass resource. To improve the usage of rice husk, the anatomical structure of rice husk was thoroughly observed. Rice husk was observed by a scanning electron microscope with selective extraction of cell wall components. We revealed that cell wall /silica complex has concave, “shell-like" structure at different levels: Rice husk itself is concave at millimeter scale; the papillae structure on the upper epidermis has also shell structure of ca. 50μm in diameter (Micro shell); much smaller concave structure (Ultra shell) was found at the inner surface of silica covering upper epidermal cells. This structure has extremely small pores smaller than 100nm.
Heat treatment enables to recover energy from rice husk, though rice husk ash may cause secondary disaster such due to its crystalline nature. Therefore, we established new method to prepare ceramics from rice husk. The ceramics provides easy handling, improvement of surface property and high porosity. The ceramics was used for environment protection material such as a nursery bed for a reed grass and an ulva. We also established the preparation method of the non-crystalline white ash by heat treatment at low temperature. The white ash was used for basic ingredient of cosmetics and chemicals.