Project/Area Number |
16380118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産科学・木質工学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Takayoshi Kyoto University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (70026144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATSUMI Daisuke Kyoto University, Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (60293908)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | environmental materials / biomaterials / cellulose / liquid crystal / molecular properties / fuel cells / bacterial cellulose / gels / フェントン試験 / ツニシン / 繊維 / 曳糸性 / 電解質膜 / 還元能 |
Research Abstract |
The object of this research is to clarify the properties of cellulose molecules from different biological origins and to develop higher application methods of the materials. It is clarified in terms of rheological and light scattering methods that the mercerization of the cellulose induces the aggregation of cellulose molecules in the solution. And it is also clarified that the velocity of dissolution of cellulose for solvents is remarkably accelerated by the combination of the treatment with ethylenediamine and freeze drying. Our basic research showed that the bacterial cellulose has a relatively strong antioxidative property though Fenton's test and it is possible to deposit fine particles of the metal palladium into the bacterial cellulose gels. These results suggest that the bacterial cellulose is useful as the fuel cell membrane.