Development of Pure Wooden Skeleton-Infill (SI) Residential Houses with taking Structural Functions of Traditional Timber Structures into Account.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kohei  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere, Professor, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20283674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Yasuo  Chyubu University, Architecture, Professor, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (40102769)
TAKINO Shinjiro  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere., Assistant Professor, 生存圏研究所, 助手 (90115874)
MORI Takuro  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere, Assistant Professor, 生存圏研究所, 助手 (00335225)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsskeleton-infill / cross-lapped glued joint / glued-in-rod joint / lagscrewbolt / Sugi compressed wood / pre-fabricated mud shear walls / floor plane / dowels and pegs / 土塗り壁 / 木ダボ / 込み栓 / 接着クロスラップ接合 / 落とし板壁
Research Abstract
In this research project, it was intended to develop a fundamental technique which enables "long-life wooden residential houses" by applying excellent structural functions of Japanese traditional structures to modern wooden dwelling houses. Namely, for the external frames (skeleton), we considered the use of semi-rigid portal frames composed of domestic glulams which might be able to realize large scale span, and for external or internal shear walls, we tried to apply such shear walls utilizing natural materials as "thick boards wall" or/and "pre-fabricated mud shear walls" based on the traditional specifications
In the development of skeletons, it was revealed through experiments and theoretical analysis that semi-rigid glulam portal frames composed of such various joint methods as cross-lapped glued joints (CLG), glued-in-rod joints (GIR), moment joint resisting by flange (H-edge) and lagscrewbolted joints were usable as skeletons for wooden SI residential houses.
While in the developm … More ent of infill structures, first we evaluated performance of "thick board shear wall" by using three different testing methods, i.e., leg-fixed method, dead load method, and tie-rod method. From these experiments, it was appeared that the amount of dead load did not affect on the performance of shear walls and that leg-fixing method gave the highest evaluation for shear wall performance. On the prefabricated mud shear walls, it was found that the "shear resistance factor" of shear walls were proportional to the amounts of pre-fabricated mud shear walls. We further recognized that connection between wooden frame members and pre-fabricated mud shear walls could be done effectively by inserting Sugi compressed dowels with skewed angle.
In the development of floor system, we evaluated lateral shear resistance performance of floor system by applying push-pull cyclic load to the thick plywood sheathed specimens directly connected to floor girders with nails. For sheathing materials, we tested three different thick floor members of Larch plywood, Radiata-pine plywood and Falcataria-Rubber mixed species LVL. It was recognized that these three different floor system showed satisfactory performance as the floor system for wooden SI houses.
Finally, we applied a non-linear calculation method due to the limit strength design procedure on a model SI wooden residential house which was composed of semi-rigid portal frame fixed by wedges and prefabricated mud shear walls. In consequent, it was appeared by the calculation that the model SI wooden residential house would be remained within safety limit deformation criteria (1/30 radian) even subjected to any quite severe earthquakes expected in near future. Less