Establishment of fungal remediation technology by evaluation of function of white-rot fungi in environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Ryuichiro  Kyushu University, Forest and Forest Products Sciences, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (80091370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shinya  Fukuoka University, Hydraulic Sanitary Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00341412)
斉藤 雅樹  大分県産業科学技術センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbioremediation / dioxins / Phlebia brevispora / white-rot fungi / P450 / polluted soil / ファンガルレメディエーション工学
Research Abstract
Polychlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins (PCDDs) and dibenzofurans (PCDFs) are ubiquitous environmental toxicants whose chemical stability and lipophilicity allow them to persist in the environment and in living organisms. White-rot fungi can degrade lignin, a complex high-molecular-weight aromatic polymer, and a wide spectrum of recalcitrant organopollutants, including polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, and polychlorinated biphenyls, polychlorinated phenols and PCDDs.
A degradation experiment on PCDDs and phylogenetical analyses were carried out on newly isolated 2,7-dichlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (2,7-diCDD)-degrading white-rot fungi. When these fungi were incubated with tri- or tetra-CDDs, the substrates were degraded efficiently, and hydroxylated metabolites were detected. Phlebia genera species were used for a degradation experiment on 2,7-diCDD and 1,3,6,8-tetraCDD. Phlebia acerina and Phlebia brevispora degraded 2,7-diCDD about 40% and 80%, respectively, over 14 days' incubation. It became cle … More ar that P. brevispora can degrade 1,3,6,8-tetraCDD and transform it to monohydroxy-tetraCDD, monomethoxy-tetraCDD, dimethoxy-tetraCDD, dimethoxy-triCDD and 3,5-dichlorocatechol in the treatment cultures.
Furthermore, we examined the effectiveness of the bioremediation method for the soil contaminated by dioxins. Results from this study were as follows:
1)The strain "Phlebia brevispora" can grow well in the soil environment.
2)The degradation of 2,7-DCDD by using P. brevispora in contaminated soil is confirmed, and decreasing rate is 50% in organic-poor soil and 42% in organic-rich soil respectively.
3)There has a possibility of inhibition of dioxin degradation by the existence of organic material in soil, but the addition of nutrients helps to facilitate to degrade dioxin by P. brevispora.
As a conclusion, there is a possibility to establish the remediation method for the soil by using "Phlebia brevispora" regardless of the soil property, however, it is important to control the amount of nutrient in the environment. Less