Dynamics of growth and reproduction in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIDA Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50012034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Toyoji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70221190)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordszebrafish / hypoxia / IGF / IGFBP-1 / development / growth / knock down / アンチセンスモルフォリノ / 性成熟 / 卵黄蓄積 / ティラピア / SSH法 / 肝臓 / fatty acid binding protein / quinone reductase / B-cell translocation gene 4
Research Abstract
Although reduced fetal growth in response to hypoxia has been appreciated for decades, we have a poor understanding of the effects of hypoxia on embryonic development and the underlying cellular and molecular mechanisms. Here we show that hypoxia treatment not only resulted in embryonic growth retardation but also caused significant delay in developmental speed and the timing of morphogenesis in vital organs of zebrafish. Hypoxia strongly induced the expression of insulin-like growth factor (IGF)- binding protein (IGFBP)-1, a secreted protein that binds IGFs in extracellular environments. Hypoxia did not change the expression levels of IGFs, IGF receptors, or other IGFBPs. The hypothesis that elevated IGFBP-1 mediates hypoxia-induced embryonic growth retardation and developmental delay by binding to and inhibiting the activities of IGFs was tested by loss- and gain-of-function approaches. Knockdown of IGFBP-1 significantly alleviated the hypoxia-induced growth retardation and developmental delay. Overexpression of IGFBP-1 caused growth and developmental retardation under normoxia. Furthermore, reintroduction of IGFBP-1 to the IGFBP-1 knocked-down embryos restored the hypoxic effects on embryonic growth and development. When tested in vitro with cultured zebrafish embryonic cells, IGFBP-1 itself had no mitogenic activity, but it inhibited IGF-1- and IGF-2-stimulated cell proliferation. This inhibitory effect was abolished when IGF-1 or IGF-2 was added in molar excess, suggesting that IGFBP-1 inhibits embryonic growth and development by binding to and inhibiting the activities of IGFs. The induction of IGFBP-1 expression may be a conserved physiological mechanism to restrict the IGF-stimulated growth and developmental process under hypoxic stress.