Behavioral Physiology of Target Species for By-Catch Reduction Technology in Fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Takafumi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Technology Faculty of Marine Science, Professor (20106751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Marine Science, Technology Faculty of Marine Science, Asscc.Professor (90176397)
AKIYAMA Seiji  Tokyo University of Marine Science, Technology Faculty of Marine Science, Asscc. Professor (00251679)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFishing Technology / By-Catch Reduction / Behavioral Physiology / Light Fishing / Set-net / Trawl / Swimming Performance / Visual Physiology / 底引き網 / 視覚機能 / アジ / サンマ / 側線感覚 / ウナギ / サケ / トロール
Research Abstract
Through these two decades of the severe situation in capture fisheries, the establishment of new paradigm on fisheries has been sought in correspondence to the increasing pressure both for the global environmental awareness and the marine food security. The fishing technology has now the great target how to establish the new concepts for the research and development activities, not only for increasing the catch as the traditional goal, but also for improving the capture process to minimize the fishing impact to the environment and bio-diversity. For seeking the solutions to minimize the fishing impacts, the better understanding of the behaviour of target and un-targeted species can give the opportunity to the future technical approach The following topics are the fruits from for the research and development activities for this project on the Behavioral Physiology of Target Species for By-Catch Reduction 'Technology in Fisheries.
1) Sensory physiology and muscle physiology can be good tools to understand the stimuli-response system in the capture process of the fishing gears. In relation to this approach, the heart beat rate is employed as the index of stimuli recognition towards sound, light, strobe light etc. Visual physiology of Pacific saury for the light fishing technology, and the lateral line sense of jack mackerel for trawl fisheries was the first step for basic background.
2) The swimming performance test could give the best understanding of capture process of trawl net, together with the Electro-Cardio-Gram(ECG) analysis for exhaustion and recovery from the severe exercise.
3) The sustainable technology of set-net fisheries was reviewed and reported through the catch composition survey in Japan and Thailand.
4) Escape vent of the collapsible pot for blue swimming crab was newly designed through the laboratory and field experiment.
5) Optimum use of light for fisheries was reviewed and reported, from the view point of visual response of target species.